Southern Fencing Region

Southern Fencing Region (formerly known as “Southern Section”) represents the fencing communities of Hampshire, Berkshire, Buckinghamshire, Oxfordshire and Wiltshire within England Fencing and British Fencing, and ultimately, within the world fencing organisation, Federation Internationale d’Escrime

Southern Fencing holds regional competitions and organises training for fencers, referees and armourers, along with child protection and other relevant issues.

It is a non-profit making organisation, governed by its members, through a committee elected/confirmed annually by an AGM.

Look out for updates from around the region on the news page and on twitter @SouthernFencing

Senior Winton

Congratulations to the Southern Region who came 8th at the Senior Winton cup, a good result as we only had a partial team.
Women’s Epee
Jax Bowers
Verity Hillier
Caryl Oliver
Men’s Epee
Edward Beaumont
Noah Blackmore
Dave Hillier
Men’s Epee
Edward Beaumont
Noah Blackmore
Dave Hillier
Women’s Foil
Charlotte Fairman
Heloise Hardie
Serena Patel
Men’s Sabre
Seth Blackmore
Sam Gibbs
IMG_0889
IMG_0892
 

BYC 2016

Congratulations to all those who represented Southern at the BYC.
We trust you all enjoyed you weekend in Sheffield. It was good to see so many competing
Overall we did very well, coming 5th out of the 18 regions that are eligible to compete here (Lon were 1st, SW 2nd , WM 3rd & SE 4th)

Our silverware was in the u18 foil, very well done to Charlotte Fairman

We did put up very good fights with some thrilling finals that we just missed out in – well done to those who were runners up:

U12 epee  –  Sarah Boucher-Rowe
U14 epee  –  Messina Herrling
U14 foil  –  Emily Beardmore
U16 epee  –  James Russell

There were some brilliant semi finals, with our medallists narrowly missing their place in their final:

U12 foil  –  Celena Appleby-Prince
U16 foil – Heloise Hardie
U18 foil  –  Serena Patel
U12 foil  –  Attikan Yavuz
U12 epee  –  Frederick Edgecliffe-Johnson
U16 foil  –  Oscar Lhoste
U18 epee – Ben Schneider

We also had last 8 places for the following girls and boys:

Eva Reston
India George
Edward Payne

And, last 16 places for the following boys and girls:

Abigail Rogers
Caitlin MacClancy
Ela Kucharska
Eva Reston
Imogen Edgecliffe-Johnson
Katie Pettigrew
Millicent Field
Oliva Attias
Oliva O’Connell
Rhiannon Hales
Sarah Boucher-Rowe
Edward Payne
Felix Stansfield
Felix Sudderick
Frederick Edgecliffe-Johnson
Harry Bastin-Hall
Jacob Forey-Miller
Lewis Barnes
Marcel Byrne
Hal Seed
Sebastian Wilson

Southern Region Database of Members

If you would like Southern Region to send you information about fencing events in the Region including training days, coaching, first aid training and competitions for children and adults. Please provide your details at the link below:

http://southernfencing.org.uk/contacts/southern-region-database-of-members

Kit recalls and BFA notices regarding fencing kit

For details on recent kit recalls and previous BFA notices on fencing kit please read the information page here