Dec
16
2016

Cadet Winton Team

Congratulations on the selection of the following to the Southern Cadet Winton team, good luck for the weekend.

 

LADIES FOIL                                              

 

 

LADIES EPEE

 

 

LADIES SABRE

 

 

Charlotte Fairman

 

Millie  Field

 

Ela Kucharska

 

Serena Patel

 

 

Imogen Bulman

 

Imogen Edgecliffe – Johnson

 

Bex Knowles

 

Charlotte Knowles

 

 

Phoebe Blackmore

 

Abigail Rogers

 

Lois Fry Samuels

 

Eloise Kirkpatrick

 

 
 

MENS FOIL                                              

 

 

MENS EPEE

 

 

MENS SABRE

 

 

Joe Donaghue

 

Jacob Forey-Miller

 

Jay Williams

 

 

George Budden

 

James Bradley

 

Henry Clark

 

Noah Gauger

 

Ewan Young

 

 

Tolland Bennett

 

Sunny Yang

 

Lewis Barnes

 

 

 

 
THE TEAM OFFICIALS
Team Manager: Lorna Cooke
Team Coaches: Allen Cooke (Lead Coach), Jacky Faulkner, Patsy Hunt, Andrew Norris, David Bradley
Referees: Noah Blackmore, Seth Blackmore, Andrew Norris
Oct
20
2016

Mask Retention Safety Notice

BF Notice (http://britishfencing.com/news/latest-news/?n=1634)

MASK RETENTION (13/10/16)

The BF Safety Committee are concerned about some near misses when fencers’ masks fell off during a bout.

Fencers must wear masks that are of the appropriate size and, with ‘traditional’ masks featuring a metal back spring, the spring must be bent so as to assist retention. The 2nd security device, the Velcro strap, must not be at risk of coming undone accidentally – i.e. all the Velcro fixings must be in good condition.

If the fencer has long hair and the hair is tied up, this strap must be placed below the hair tie, not over the top of it.

Before every bout referees should check the two fencers’ masks in the above respects and, during the bout, should ensure that each time a fencer puts his mask back on the 2nd security device, the Velcro strap, is correctly worn.

If a fencer persists in wearing his mask in a way that does not comply with the above, the referee should penalise him with a Yellow Card (‘clothing not conforming to the Rules – t.45’).

Oct
04
2016

Vets Winton

Vets Winton last weekend.  There were 10 regions entered and Southern region came 4th overall, up two places from last year.
In addition to that, Adrian Griffin won the Frank Mills Trophy for best male foilist!

The following is the outcome for each weapon:

Women’s Foil:  5 victories – 5th Place
Women’s Epee: 7 victories – 2nd Place
Women’s Sabre: 7 victories – 3rd Place
Men’s Foil: 7 victories – 2nd Place
Men’s Epee:  1 victory – 9th Place
Men’s Sabre: 2 victories – 8th Place

South East won with South West and Northern Britain behind them.
Thank you for supporting the team.  The Zoodies were much appreciated, looked fantastic and other regions were envious.  What more could we ask?

Jul
21
2016

Senior Winton

Congratulations to the Southern Region who came 8th at the Senior Winton cup, a good result as we only had a partial team.
Women’s Epee
Jax Bowers
Verity Hillier
Caryl Oliver
Men’s Epee
Edward Beaumont
Noah Blackmore
Dave Hillier
Men’s Epee
Edward Beaumont
Noah Blackmore
Dave Hillier
Women’s Foil
Charlotte Fairman
Heloise Hardie
Serena Patel
Men’s Sabre
Seth Blackmore
Sam Gibbs
IMG_0889
IMG_0892
 
May
05
2016

BYC 2016

Congratulations to all those who represented Southern at the BYC.
We trust you all enjoyed you weekend in Sheffield. It was good to see so many competing
Overall we did very well, coming 5th out of the 18 regions that are eligible to compete here (Lon were 1st, SW 2nd , WM 3rd & SE 4th)

Our silverware was in the u18 foil, very well done to Charlotte Fairman

We did put up very good fights with some thrilling finals that we just missed out in – well done to those who were runners up:

U12 epee  –  Sarah Boucher-Rowe
U14 epee  –  Messina Herrling
U14 foil  –  Emily Beardmore
U16 epee  –  James Russell

There were some brilliant semi finals, with our medallists narrowly missing their place in their final:

U12 foil  –  Celena Appleby-Prince
U16 foil – Heloise Hardie
U18 foil  –  Serena Patel
U12 foil  –  Attikan Yavuz
U12 epee  –  Frederick Edgecliffe-Johnson
U16 foil  –  Oscar Lhoste
U18 epee – Ben Schneider

We also had last 8 places for the following girls and boys:

Eva Reston
India George
Edward Payne

And, last 16 places for the following boys and girls:

Abigail Rogers
Caitlin MacClancy
Ela Kucharska
Eva Reston
Imogen Edgecliffe-Johnson
Katie Pettigrew
Millicent Field
Oliva Attias
Oliva O’Connell
Rhiannon Hales
Sarah Boucher-Rowe
Edward Payne
Felix Stansfield
Felix Sudderick
Frederick Edgecliffe-Johnson
Harry Bastin-Hall
Jacob Forey-Miller
Lewis Barnes
Marcel Byrne
Hal Seed
Sebastian Wilson

Apr
11
2016

Senior Foil Results

Results of the senior foil from the 10th April:

Senior Foil
Male
1st Austen Rose
2nd Mark Leech
3rd  Mark Vice
3rd Mile Bradbury
Female
1st Dawn Thompson
Novice Foil
Female 
1st Aditi Aggarwar
Male
1st Alistair Tuckey
Mar
08
2016

Southern Fencing Region Age Group Epee and Sabre Results

The results for the age group epee and sabre (BYC qualifiers) can be found here:

http://southernfencing.org.uk/recentresults/ageepeesabre2015-16/

Dec
18
2015

SOUTHERN FENCING REGION CADET WINTON TEAM 2015

Congratulations to the following fencers who have been selected to represent the Region at the Cadet Winton held at Millfield School on the 19th/20th December. We wish them all luck and hope they all have a great weekend.

LADIES FOIL LADIES EPEE LADIES SABRE
Charlotte Fairman

Victorian Fairman

Ela Kucharska

Serena Patel

Millie Field

Bex Knowles

Laurel Saunders

Kiyana Godazaneh

Lois Fry Samuels

Mira Steenbrugge

 

MENS FOIL MENS EPEE MENS SABRE
Ben Attias

Jacob Forey-Miller

Leiden Quelch

Felix Sudderick

Robert Maclennan

Peter Robinson

James Russell

Felix Stansfield

Tolland Bennett

Seth Blackmore

Harry Paffett

Oct
11
2015

The Southern Fencing Club

THE SOUTHERN FENCING CLUB MEETS FOR THE FIRST TIME!

THIS SUNDAY (11TH OCTOBER 2015) AT 9:30 AM (TILL 12:30)

U14s 800N PLASTRONS AND PREFERABLY CONDUCTIVE BIBS AT FOIL.

PLEASE REPLY TO: fencer85618@aol.com if you are coming, and indicate age and weapon.

Venue: Downland Sports Centre, 12 minutes from M4 / A34 junction.
Manor Crescent,
Compton
RG20 6NU
http://www.leisurecentre.com/downland-sports-centre

What is the Southern Fencing Club?

Training format:

This is a fencing club, with fencing at the heart of the activities. The general aim is to replicate a whole competition in just 3 hours. Thus everyone does 5 fights to 5 hits, 3 minutes and then 3 or 4 fights to 15, 3 * 3 minutes. Fencers are to be self-presiding and agree on scoring of hits.

This is a training session where fencers are expected experiment and learn during the course of a bout. Fencers are not to be aggressive or intimidating. Less able fencers are to be respected and given help to develop, grow and learn.

Restrictions:

  • Over 14 years of age (lower, if ability warrants it, and if a parent attends and supervises)
  • BF membership
  • Own working and well maintained electric kit
  • All three weapons (hopefully, depending upon attendance)

Requirements:

Please bring a box from your normal club if possible. We will need around 5 boxes to be provided by attendees.

Costs:

£7.50 per session, payable on the day

Reductions – £5.00 per session, payable on the day (Students, Amateur / Professional coaches, Southern Region or National organisers, Veteran or retired fencers, etc.)

Note that this is a not-for-profit club. Any extra funds accumulated will be re-invested in the club in the form of boxes, or ‘free’ sessions.

When: Saturday and Sunday mornings, approximately once per month:

Sunday October 11th 2015, Sunday October 25th 2015, Sunday November 15th 2015,

Saturday November 28th 2015, Sunday December 6th 2015, Saturday January 16th 2016.

Venue:  Downland Sports Centre, 12 minutes from M4 / A34 junction.

Manor Crescent,
Compton
RG20 6NU

http://www.leisurecentre.com/downland-sports-centre

Jul
18
2015

James Ballantyne

On Friday 15th of September St Lawrence’s Church Hungerford was full to over-flowing for the funeral and celebration service of the life of James Ballantyne .James lost his life following a tragic accident on July 4th. He was 23.

James’s family and friends paid tribute to an outward-going young man with a lovely and lively personality ;who made and kept friends easily and lived his short life very much to the full.James threw himself enthusiastically into all life had to offer ; he worked hard and knew how and when to play. He had a strong sense of community spirit and was a funny and fun companion to people of all ages. James was diligent and clever ; good natured and generous with his time. He had a penchant for magic tricks, Jalapeno eating , “freakanomics” and inventing games that he usually won because he was the only person who fully understood the rules.

Tributes during the service all made mention of James and his love of fencing.He was a stalwart of Newbury Fencing Club supporting County and Regional events and his mother Catherine Hill was the Secretary of the Bucks, Berks and Oxon County Fencing Union for several years.

Past and present members of BB&O attended the service. Many young fencers now in their late teens remember James with great fondness for the way he looked after them at their first competitions ; his sportsmanship and his unselfish support and encouragement in team events like the Foil Rally or the Fencing Picnic .

As his friend Sam Jones said in tribute, James always put the well-being of others first – right up to the end.

He will be much missed by all who knew him.

In his memory the James Ballantyne Memorial Fund has been set up in support of Young Engineers and donations may be still made via RC Smallbone, Funeral Directors, Starwood House, 37 Pound Street, Newbury RG14 6AE

Feb
22
2015

U10 Foil Results 2015

Boys

Name Club(s)
1 Teale, Ethan Swindon FC
2 Peach, William John Swindon FC
3T Rafferty, Christopher Swindon FC
3T Beautyman, Cador Swindon FC
5 Pitman, James Swindon FC
6 Hunter, George Espada
7 Turner, Ben Swindon FC
8 Hedley-Cheney, Stefan Espada
9 Salle, Isaac Thame Duellist
10 Fisher, Reuben A/F
11 Crosbie, Bruno Westminster Under School
12 Greening, Matthew Swindon FC
13 Liebenberg, Alec Swindon FC

 

Girls

Name Club(s)
1 Begbour, Natasha Escrime Winchester
2 Preston, Niamh Swindon FC
3T Anwar, Maryam Salle Eton
3T George, Grace Oxford Fencing Club
5 Keighley, Hannah St Francis School
6 Twiss, Gabriella A/F
Jan
27
2015

Age Group Foil 2014-2015 Results

Results from the 2014-15 age group foil qualifier held at Bradfield College can be found here:

www.southernfencing.org.uk/recentresults/agefoil2014-15

 

Oct
27
2014

Southern Region AGM Minutes

The minutes of the AGM on the 14th September 2014 are below:

2014.09.14 Southern Region AGM minutes (1)

Jul
03
2014

Senior Winton

Good luck to the Southern Region team, led by Verity Hillier, going to the Senior Winton competition this weekend.

Hope you all do well and have a great weekend.

TEAM MEMBERS

Women’s Epee

  • Verity Hillier
  • Ingrid Heskett
  • Rebecca Mayle

Men’s Epee

  • David Hillier
  • Ed Beaumont
  • Harry Gulliver
  • Lawrence Beadle

Women’s Foil

  • Alicia Cooke
  • Lucy Biggs
  • Serena Patel

Men’s Foil

  • Richard Biggs
  • Harry Whitwell
  • Julian Payne

Women’s Sabre

  • Letty Steer
  • Harriet Davies
  • Sarah Beadle

Men’s Sabre

  • Martin Chadwick
  • Ben Corbridge
  • Harry Gulliver/Lawrence Beadle
Jun
30
2014

EYC 2014 Results

Congratulations to Abigail Quelch from Salle Oxon who won the U11 Girls’ Foil at the EYC

 

Feb
23
2014

Southern Region Hub – February

Date: 23rd Febraury 2014

Venue: St. Gabriel’s School, Sandleford Priory, Newbury, Berkshire, RG20 9BD

Booking Forms:

Training: http://southernfencing.org.uk/contacts/southern-regional-hub-entry

All 3 weapon training day at St Gabriel’s
Possible First Aid course – £45 per person (as long as we have 12 – may put price up a little if nearly enough of you),
If you are interested email coaching@southernfencing.org.ukasap as we need enough coaches to put the course on

Feb
11
2014

Success at the Cadet & Junior British Championships

British Juniors:

Lydia Stanier

1st Lydia Stanier –epee

8th Sam Bradley – epee

British Cadets:

3rd Lydia Stanier – epee

5th Devlin Stigant – epee

6th James Russell – epee

 

Jan
26
2014

Age Group Foil Results

Full Age Group Foil Results Available at:

www.southernfencing.org.uk/live

Nov
17
2013

Southern Age Team Foil, Epee, Sabre Results

Tags: , , , , ,

Held at the Fareham leisure centre on the 17th November 2013

U13 Team Epee 1st      Sway  (Serena Hogg, Aaron Crick, Arnie Seal)
  2nd     Abingdon School  (Matthew Green, Guy Tilley, Jake de Jongh)
  3rd     Reading Fencing Club A  (Alex Gladen, Sam Jenkins, Nicholas Vousden)
  3rd     Reading Fencing Club C  (Liliana Kozma, Matthew Boyer, Owen Foulkes)
U13 Team Foil 1st      Club Escrime Winchester   (Oliver Skeen, Spencer Carroll, Jeanne Tan)
  2nd     Espada Fencing Club   (James Bryden, Karol Krasnowolski, William Harris)
  3rd     Espada Fencing Club   (Arron Barns, Callum Fender, Quillan McCulloch)
U16 Team Epee 1st      Abingdon School  (Robert MacLennan, Benjamin Schneider, Patrick Johnson)
  2nd     Espada Fencing Club   (Henry Edbrooke, Jake Ford, Marcus Messer)
  3rd     Abingdon School  (Michael Temporal-Darrell, Jai Sidpra, Jonathan Law  )
U16 Team Foil 1st      Club Escrime Winchester   (Millie Field, Katya Sheath, Lois Fry Samuels)
  2nd     Espada Fencing Club   (Rian Tester, Thomas Bryden, Owen Dutton-Sedman)
U20 Team Foil 1st      Club Escrime Winchester   (Matthew Crawshaw, Lauren Berbour, Fergus Foley)
  2nd     Espada Fencing Club   (Nicholas Kilford, Toby Gutteridge, Alexander Guess)
U20 Team Sabre 1st      Royal Grammar School High Wycombe  (Noah Blakemore, Seth Blakemore, Thomas Rizvi)
  2nd     Lymington Walhampton Fencing Club  (Garreth Read, Harry Doll, Steven Prevett)
  3rd     Marlborough FC / Dauntsey’s  (Tolland Bennett, Gregory K Thomas, Adam Lassiter)
   
   
  A special mention for Arnie Seal from Sway Fencing Club (U13 Team Epee) who was awarded the trophy for sportsmanship.
Oct
14
2013

Matt Thompson

It is with great regret that we pass on the sad news that Matt Thompson died over the weekend.

Although not unexpected, it still comes as a shock. For many of us he was a friend as well as a colleague whose support for the region and its fencers was never ending. He will be sorely missed, not only by us but by many in the fencing community.

If anyone wishes to pass on a memory of Matt, we will put together something for his family. Please feel free to email (webmaster@southernfencing.org.uk) or put something direct onto facebook.

RIP Matt.

from your friends and colleagues on SFR committee

Jul
19
2013

Senior Epee and Sabre 2013

At the University of Reading

[fbalbum url=https://www.facebook.com/media/set/?set=a.158665944311391.1073741829.155998257911493&type=3]

Mar
10
2013

Junior Epee 2013

10th March 2013 at the University of Reading

[fbalbum url=https://www.facebook.com/media/set/?set=a.158662720978380.1073741828.155998257911493&type=3]

Jan
28
2013

Southern Age Group Foil 2013 Pictures

Pictures from the Age Group Foil held at the University of Reading on the 27th January 2013

(If anyone wishes to submit any pictures please contact entry@southernfencing.org.uk )

[AFG_gallery id=’1′]

Jan
13
2013

2012-2013 Southern Region Senior Epee and Sabre Results

Tags: , , ,

Held at the University of Reading on the 13th January 2013

Men’s Épée

1- Sam Bradley (Winchester)
2- Martin Chadwick (Camden)
3- Alain Barbasiewicz (Reading)
4- David Bradley (Winchester)

Ladies Épée

1- Odette Hornby (Malvern)
2- Caryl Oliver (Wellsbourne)
3- Ellen Bradley (Winchester)
4- Charlotte Homan (Winchester)

Men’s Sabre

1-Sam Gibbs (Swindon)
2- Miles Aubert (Reading Uni)
3- James Fotherby ()
4- Martin Chadwick (Camden)

Ladies Sabre

1- Nicola Freebody (Winchester)
2- Caryl Oliver (Wellesbourne)
3- Ellen Bradley (Winchester)

Dec
20
2012

Cadet Winton 2012

Photos from the Cadet Winton 2012

Dec
18
2012

Cadet Winton 2012 Southern Region Team Results

The final results for the Cadet Winton 2012 are attached.

Name

London

North West

South East

South West

Wales

West Midlands

Yorkshire

Individual Victories

Ladies’ Foil

               

Zoe Sudderick

2

2

3

1

3

2

2

15

Ella Rice

2

2

3

0

2

1

0

10

Lauren Begbour

0

1

3

1

1

0

0

6

Ladies’ Epee

               

Rebecca Mayle

3

3

1

2

2

2

2

15

Zoe Sheehan

2

3

2

2

3

2

3

17

Ellen Bradley

3

3

2

3

2

0

1

14

Ladies’ Sabre

               

Libby Caffrey

Ella 2

Zoe 2

 

0

 

1

Zoe 1

6

Cecilia Caffrey

   

0

0

2

0

 

2

Evangeline Rodrigues

0

0

0

 

1

0

3

4

Ines Barrowcliff

2

1

0

0

1

 

1

5

Men’s Foil

               

Noah / Liam

Liam 0

Noah 0

Noah 0

Noah 0

Noah 1

Noah 0

Liam 0

1

Matthew Crawshaw

1

0

2

1

3

1

0

8

Samuel Tushingham

0

0

0

1

2

2

0

5

Men’s Epee

               

Sam Bradley

0

3

1

2

2

3

1

12

Liam Stignant

1

2

0

1

2

1

2

9

Piers Slawn-Thomas

1

2

0

0

2

1

1

7

Men’s Sabre

               

Patrick Caffrey

0

2

       

3

5

Noah Blackmore

1

1

0

0

1

1

0

4

Jago Seymour

2

2

2

0

2

0

3

11

Total Victories

Lost 22

Won 29

Lost 19

Lost 14

Won 32

Lost 17

Lost 23

 

I would like to thank Lorna for all the work she put in to make sure everything ran like clockwork,

Chris and Jackie for the minibus and John and Sam for all the refereeing.

I am bound to forget somebody but here goes!! Liam and Rebecca for refereeing the Epee matches,

Zoe, Ella, Noah, Liam for fencing two weapons.

Zoe Sheehan for the most victories and the rest of the Ladies Epee team  (Ellen and Rebecca)for being the overall winners for their weapon.

Jago for holding together the Men’s Sabre team, where has he been hiding?

The young ladies Sabre team, I hope to see some of you next year.

The Men’s Foil team who were one short.

The men’s Epee and Ladies Foil teams for getting the required victories against some very strong teams.

A very enjoyable weekend with a team of (as usual) very well behaved young fencers.

A pleasure, thank you.

Regards Allen

Dec
15
2012

Cadet Winton 2012

Congratulations to the following who will be representing the Southern Region at the Cadet Winton.

Ladies Foil:
Zoe Sudderick
Ella Rice
Stacey Bryant
Lauren Begboar

Ladies Epee:
Rebecca Mayle
Zoe Sheehan
Ellen Bradley

Ladies Sabre:
Libby Caffery
Cecilia Caffery
Evangeline Rodrigues
Ines Barrowcliffs
Mens Foil:
Cormac Foley
Matthew Crawshaw
Sam Tussingham

Mens Epee:
Sam Bradley
Edgar Hornby
Liam Stigant
Piers Flawn-Thomas

Mens Sabre:
James Fotherby
Patrick Caffery
Noah Blackmore
Jago Seymour

The cost for the trip is £84 for 1st family member and £64 for additional family members. Please click here for payment.

Parents must also complete and return the consent form. For the form and details about the competition please click the following: Cadet Winton Info-Consent Form

May
15
2012

Winners of the Southern Region Novice and Senior Foil 2012

Photos of the winners of the Novice and Senior Foil held at the University of Reading on the 13th May 2012

Oct
30
2011

October Update

As promised in the September SFR news update below is the link to our survey – http://www.surveymonkey.com/s/N72M2L5

We are asking everyone who has anything to do with the region to complete this questionnaire by the end of November so that we can produce a snap shot of what is going on in the region and what we can do to help develop everyone further.

With all this information we will produce a document that will form the basis of an application for a grant to help with the development across the region.  If you have the time, take a look at the England website for details: www.englandfencing.co.uk

We will be using the base data for our future mailing list – if you do not want to be on it, you have the option to opt out, but please do the survey.

Many thanks, in advance, for your assistance – we will update you with our progress.

Next competition

The age group team competition is in 3 weeks, on Nov 20, details are on the website.

We will be awarding our rather wonderful ‘Sportsmanship Award’ for a foil star as we did last year, this year we also have one for an epee star.  These awards are about sportsmanship, not about being the best fencer – not that you shouldn’t strive to be both.

We have also the possibility of holding some basic sessions with an armourer to show fencers and/or parents about some basic upkeep of weapons – if you would like us to spend 10-15mins on this, please email June: secretary@southernfencing.org.uk.

Details have been put up by BF on kit recalls, please check out the website for details as we need you to ensure you are safe to fence.

Training Day

We are going to hold a training day or two the weekend of January 7/8.  Saturday 7 will be held at Oxford and we will have coaches in all three weapons.  If there is sufficient demand we will book the Sunday, at another venue.  There will be a £20 charge for the day.  To book your place, please email June: secretary@southernfencing.org.uk– please specify the weapon as numbers in each group will have to be controlled, also say if you would prefer Sunday if available or indeed if you would like both.

Over this weekend we will also be holding potential coach course attendee assessments so if you think you might like to become a coach or you are already a coach and would like to move up, our coach educators will be on hand to put you through you paces to see if you are ready to take a place on a course.  Our course for level one and two (any/all weapons) will be planned over the following few months with different opportunities for you to attend training and assessment days.  Please email our coach co-ordinators Olly and Lee:  coaching@southernfencing.org.uk to let them know you would like to book a slot with our educators to assess you and to arrange to tell you how the course will run.

Also on the Sunday there will be a first aid course for those of you who need one – Mike is very good and some of the course will be fencing specific.  There will be a charge for this certificated training.  We will confirm the amount when we have the numbers of you who would like to attend – you will have to cover the course cost, the region will cover the other expenses (will be somewhere between £20 and £40, so we need a full house to keep the costs down).  If you would like to attend the first aid course please email June: secretary@southernfencing.org.uk

Upcoming Competitions

  • The Epee and Sabre Adult and Age Group competition. This will be held at Reading University on Sunday, 15 January.
  • The Foil Age Group competition. This will be held at St Barts, in Newbury, on Sunday, 26 February.

For those entering the Age Group competitions, the British Youth Championships will be held over the May Bank Holiday, 5-7 May 2012.

 Other Notices

Club officials/coaches – are you a new club, a growing club, a club with out of date kit – please check out the BF website for details of the lease to buy option for new fencing kit.  BF/EF have arranged for an amount of kit to be available that you can tap into.

FYI – parents….  There is a parents group now formally recognised by BF.  They have their own website www.bfparentsgroup.co.uk so feel free to check it out.

Members of the BF board have been attending ‘road shows’ around the country to talk to fencers and families answering your questions about fencing – would you like us to arrange for one at either the January or February competitions?  Please let me know by Nov 20 if you would, and I will see if I can arrange one.

Sep
24
2011

2011-2012 Season Update

Firstly, congratulations to all those who fenced in the VETS Winton this month, sixth out of nine teams – much improved on last year; I trust a good time was had by all.

Shortly you will receive a link for a survey that we hope you will all participate in.  It is to provide us with information about what is happening around the region and to help us create a development plan that can be used to form part of a submission for additional funding to help across the region

Sunday, 20th November  -  Team Competition, this year at Bradfield School

There will be Epee and Foil competitions and three age groups this year

Please see the Entry Form for details:
(http://new.southernfencing.org.uk/calendar/age-group-team.htm)

A special plea for refs and boxes please

w/d 7/8 January  -  training weekend, all weapons

details will be released next month but, meanwhile, make a note and please keep the dates free

please note… coaches/everyone we will be offering a first aid course on one of these days as well

please also note… anyone considering doing a coaching course next year should make themselves available to attend at least one day of this weekend

Sep
12
2011

Ralph Evans

It is with sadness that I  have to pass on the news that Ralph Evans, longstanding Chairman of Oxford Fencing Club, died on Saturday 5th September after a short illness.

He will be greatly missed by his family and all his fencing friends.

Matthew Thompson

May
17
2011

SUSPENSION OF SWORD PRICE FIGHTER EQUIPMENT

BRITISH FENCING STATEMENT 7th May 2001

http://www.britishfencing.com/news/notices/?n=300

http://www.britishfencing.com/news/notices/?n=301

Based  on further advice received after the Board’s notice yesterday, British Fencing has suspended the use of this protective  equipment whilst further enquiries are made, by the British Fencing  Safety Committee, as to its fitness for purpose.

The Southern Region has a Duty of Care towards our fencers and safety is paramount and our first concern. Therefore it has been decided to suspended the use of plastrons, jackets and breeches from Sword Price Fighters with immediate effect at Southern Region competitions, until a decision is made to either continue or remove the suspension.

Jan
20
2011

British Fencing Safety Guidelines

Below is the link to the British Fencing Safety Guidelines.  This relates to all aspects of fencing including kit regulations and we advise everyone to take a few minutes to read it through
 

GUIDELINES ON SAFETY IN FENCING FOR FENCERS, COACHES, REFEREES, CLUBS AND COMPETITION ORGANISERS

Nov
07
2010

European Fencing Championships 2011 – Volunteer Family/Force

These Championships are being held in Sheffield’s EIS from 15 to 21 July 2011

We have been tasked with creating a friendly volunteer family/force

All are welcome! Whilst fencing experience may be useful, it is not necessary
We know training will be provided where necessary
We know we will look after you (but we don’t yet know all the details)
We know we will work you hard, but most of all…
We know we will do our very best to make it enjoyable and exciting

Please come and join us to make these Championships a fantastic experience for all.

For full details on the form: Senior Europeans Fencing Champships 2011 Volunteers

We look forward to your company

Rochelle, Lorraine, Chris, Maggie & Eileen

Jul
23
2010

Good news for all Southern Region folk

It is official – the England Board have unanimously agreed that Southern should be kept as an England Fencing Region
It is all down to the support for the region shown by all of you – our case was, apparently, well put and well supported
We now have to prove our worth even more over the next x number of years
We need to get more folk fencing
We need to encourage our fencers to fence at the regional competitions and for region when the opportunity arises
We need to encourage fencers and volunteers to get involved with training opportunities
We need to spread the work of the region around still further, more folk doing small amounts
If you think you would like to get more involved – even if it is just making sure you arrive early or stay late or make the tea at a comp, or you if you have some more time to get involved, there a few areas bigger that would be nice to share around
Those who are already involved are really appreciated and I do hope you understand how much
This is the opportunity to show our region is innovative; together we will find new ways of promoting fencing as a more main stream sport
Thanks again for all your support

Jun
03
2010

Heloïse finished 3rd in the BYC 2010 U10 Foil

The one entitled ‘captured….’ is Heloïse (on right) along with the other bronze medalist receiving their prizes.  The other three photos are all from the recent Wrexham LPJS (where Heloïse won the GU11 and currently leads the championship).  One of the photos includes her brother, Alexander.

May
23
2010

BYC Under 10

At the BYC U10 competition we had three very good results.  Heloïse Hardie who finished 3rd (whom I gather was most impressed with the huge bar of chocolate that she was given – check out her photos – one in action and one at the presentation, no chocolate we notice!).  Samantha Flack finished 7th – unfortunately it fell to Heloïse to knock her out.  Harry Vaughan-Williams was 15th in the boys – knocking out the eleventh seed on the way.

Our congratulations go to all three.

May
01
2010

BYC Epee U14 and U12

Edgar Hornby and sister Odette were both delighted with their first time competing in the BYC, with Edgar coming 3rd in the U14 and Odette coming 8th in the U12.

Apr
16
2010

BYC’s – May 1-3 in Sheffield

Eileen and I will be there for the weekend, we sell BF kit there and look after the volunteers – two things…
1 – if you are fencing, remember to come tell us how you are doing (good or bad!) – if you want some extra support we will try and come along, if you reach a quarter final we will make sure at least one of us come along… just remember to tell us
2 – parents… if you find that you are not wanted for a while and fancy something different, we would appreciate a bit of help (even if you only have 15 mins at a time and could do a check to see if the armourers need feeding, it would be appreciated)

Apr
16
2010

Chris Holroyd

Very sadly I have to tell you that the Hampshire coach Chris Holroyd passed away this morning. Chris has been involved in Hampshire fencing for the last 40 years. Do you have any special stories that you would like included – please send us your memories to chair@southernfencing.org.uk. Should you wish further details about any arrangements please contact Rochelle at the above email.

Apr
10
2010

Senior Winton

Many congratulations to all those who fenced in Sheffield last weekend.  we came joint second on victories and third after a fight count

Mar
12
2010

First Southern Region Clubs have received the Clubmark accreditation

Congratulations to Salle Eton and Salisbury on receiving Clubmark accreditation.

This is an achievement for both clubs and one that we hope to see all around the region.

Having got Salle Eton through the mire of paperwork and courses David Oakden has agreed to act a mentor. If your club is going through the process, or thinking about starting it and want to talk to someone who has been there, please email David (see contacts)

Feb
01
2010

Our Regional Competitions

Yesterday, a new organising team from Hampshire, ran their first major event (with over 160 fencers) in a venue new to the region and, overall, they did very well.

The information we were given for finding our new venue caused problems in so far as if you had an old satnav it couldn’t get you there and there were roadwork’s nearby that caused folk delay. We chose to give folk a bit extra time to arrive so from the beginning of the day we were a little behind. We try very hard to ensure every foil fight has a competent referee, again ref’s are folk who volunteer to give of their time learn how to referee, and then to referee. It is always hard to ensure there are enough folk around to referee at a county, regional or Open competition and this sometimes causes delays waiting for someone suitable to be available.

Apologies to the u12’s who, yesterday, had to stop but who were then able to start again and compete their competition – with hindsight it might have been handled differently, but hindsight is a wonderful thing most of us wish we had.

Those of you going to Sheffield to represent the region, very well done and good luck.

I will be in Sheffield with Eileen (near the entrance with the BFA kit), please come say hello and tell us how you are doing (good or bad!) – we especially like to close up and come watch you when you get into the last four so make sure we know; mind you one of us will try and pop along any time we can (if you want us and you tell us).

Badges will be available at the team competition for anyone who hasn’t already got one. These are to warn on the none fencing arm. As soon as there is news on the hoodies we will put it on the website.

Finally, I would like to thank BB&O for the Epee and Sabre competition last November and Hampshire for yesterday, Milind and Ian for their computer skills, Eileen for handling all the entries, Harry for coping with armoury for many more fencers than the youngsters that he is actually there for, all those who refereed and helped with food and all of you who chauffeur and support the fencers and to the staff at Bradfield College and Reading University Sports Centre for looking after us and look forward to seeing many of you at the team event in March in Reading.

If you could spare some time to help at a competition please let us know

Your help will make a difference

Jan
31
2010

2009-2010 Age Group Foil and Senior Foil and Epee Photos

Some photographs from the Foil qualifiers held at the Universify of Reading on the 31st January 2010.

If you have any pictures (or videos) from the competition please feel free to send them in.

Click on the picture for a closer view and details.

Dec
12
2009

Elite Epee Series Success

Zoe Sheehan (whose first fencing competition was the Southern Region qualifiers in November) took part in the Elite Epee Series in Surrey on December 12th and, in a field of 24 fencers from all over London and the South East, she came 2nd.

Zoe Sheehan 2nd - Elite Epee Surrey Dec 2009

Zoe Sheehan 2nd - Elite Epee Surrey Dec 2009

Dec
12
2009

Cadet Winton Competition

Well done to all those youngsters who made it to Millfield for the Cadet Winton Competition coming seventh out of ten:

 

Epee

 

Jacquelyne Bowers (C)

 

Harry Gulliver (C)

Rebecca Mayle

 

Thomas Wiltshire

Caitlin Jones

 

Alex Paige

 

 

Foil

 

Grace Segall (C)

 

James Hoad (C)

Libby Rose-Innes

 

Mark Legovska

Zoe Sudderick

 

Daniel Barnes

 

 

Sabre

 

Jzuee Pradhan (C)

 

Jordan Au (C)

Jess Lewis

 

Henry Woods

Catriona Cumming

 

Keir Ovington

Nov
23
2009

Sabre and Epee results for the 22nd November

The results for the age group Epee and Sabre and Senior Sabre are now available under the results section.

Should anyone have any pictures or video they wish to put on the website for this competition please send them either via the enquiry form (under the Contacts heading) or email webmaster@southernfencing.org.uk

Nov
17
2009

Torch Trophy Trust Award for Southern Chair

Many thanks to everyone who helps out across the region, be it at club or competitions.  Last night, at the Army and Navy Club in London I was presented with a Torch Trophy Trust Award by the Duchess of Gloucester – this is given to volunteers from across all sports, 16 were presented this year.  I am grateful for those who put me forward, but I can only do this job because of all of you who help.  I didn’t think I deserved the award, there are hundreds for folk who have given so much of their time for a lot longer than I, but I was told last night that it is a thank you to every one that is involved because of my asking – so thank you and please continue to volunteer, every little bit helps.

Rochelle

Full details: http://www.britishfencing.com/British_Fencing.asp?PageID=1662

Nov
15
2009

European Cadet Sabre Success

Congratulations to Harry Boteler (Eton College) who came 5th (top Brit) in the individual tournament in the Meylan (France) European Cadet circuit sabre tournament and who went on, in the team competition, to win the final against Romania – we think this is the first time a British cadet (u17) team has ever won a gold medal in international competition at sabre.  Well done and good luck for the rest of the season

Nov
09
2009

SF coach John Routledge passes the FIE Foil Coaching Diploma.

As mentioned recently by British Fencing, John Routledge spent two months studying in Bucharest at the Romanian National Training Centre for the the FIE Foil Coaching Diploma exam, which he successfully passed.

The Coaching Educators were 3 times Olympian Petru Kuki and 1995 World Foil Champion, Dmitriy Chevchenko. The intensive training schedule comprised of six hours a day, six days a week and the head examiner was the FIE’s technical director Ioan Pop.

You can look out for John’s words on his experiences in the next edition of the Sword.

FIE Foil Diplma Course in Bukarest 2009

FIE Foil Diplma Course in Bukarest (John on far right)

Oct
28
2009

Welcome to the Southern Region website

Welcome to the new Southern Fencing website. The primary idea is to make it easier for us to provide information to the southern region fencing community. We encourage you to suggest improvements, send information and even send in photos and videos! We will have online competition entry and regular news and events posted on the site so please check back frequently.

To comment please visit the enquiry and comment form page here.

Jul
27
2009

General Pictures

Click on the picture for a closer view and details.

May
01
2007

Senior Winton 2007 Pictures

Click on the picture for a closer view and details.

Feb
11
2007

Southern Region AGM 2007

Held on Sunday 11th February 2007 at Ryeish Green Leisure Centre, Hyde End Lane, Spencers Wood, Berks RG7 1ER

AGM 06-07 Chairmans Report

AGM 2007 Treasurers Report

Secretarys report v3r06-07

Cadet Winton 2006

AGM SR Minutes cpmposite counties 2007

AGM 2007 intro to reports

AGM 06 Winton Cup Report

AGM 2007 minutes England Fencing Southern Region

Nov
01
2006

Cadet Winton 2006 Pictures

Click on the picture for a closer view and details.

Jul
03
2006

Southern Region Development Day 2006

Click on the picture for a closer view and details.

Nov
01
2005

Cadet Winton 2005 Pictures

Click on the picture for a closer view and details.