Results
The most recent results will appear below. To view all the other results please select the season to the right. For full current season results place select the 2011 – 2012 season results.
The most recent results will appear below. To view all the other results please select the season to the right. For full current season results place select the 2011 – 2012 season results.
The results of the Southern Fencing Region Age Group Epee and Sabre 2019 held on the 10th March 2019 at the
The results of the Southern Fencing Region Age Group Foil 2019 held on the 27th January 2019 at the
CONGRATULATIONS to all our finalists at the weekends Senior Epee/Sabre Competition. The fencing was excellent and what a great bunch of people, well done all of you. Results below.
Edward Scott-Payne from Abingdon Fencing Club became one of our youngest Masters at Arms for 2018 Well done
WOMENS EPEE
1st Contance Simmonds (Abingdon Fencing Club)
2nd Jenny Morris
3rd= Alexandra Moor (Southampton University FC)
3rd= Patricia Kiy (Southampton University FC).
MENS EPEE
1st – Steve Bateman (Reading Fencing Club)
2nd Onyshchenko Kostyantyn (Newbury Fencing Club)
3rd= William Johnson (Oxford University Fencing Club)
3rd= Edward Scott-Payne (Abingdon Fencing Club)
WOMENS SABRE
1st Jenny Morris
2nd Ashleigh Richards (Marlborough Fencing Club)
MENS SABRE
1st – Edward Scott-Payne (Abingdon Fencing Club)
2nd Tony Baston-Hall (Abingdon Fencing Club)
3rd= Ashley Hoyle (Royal Navy)
3rd= Pete Houston (Salisbury Fencing Club)
Results for the Southern Region Age Group Epee and Sabre 2018 can be found here:
http://southernfencing.org.uk/recentresults/ageepeesabre2017-18/
The results of the Southern GB Cup qualifier 2018 can be found via the link below.
http://southernfencing.org.uk/recentresults/gbcupqualifier2018/
Congratulations to the successful fencers who qualified in Foil, Epee and Sabre:
Mens Foil: Shazamin SHAHRANI, Martin CARTER
Mens Epee: Thomas MASON, Timothy STEPHENS
Womens Epee: Ashlee GRAINGER, Anne TESTER
Mens Sabre: Sunny YANG, Christopher SOULSBY
The results of the age group foil and BYC qualifier 2018 can be found at:
http://southernfencing.org.uk/recentresults/agefoil2017-18/
Note:
The following lost property has been found after the event, please email entry@southernfencing.org.uk to claim.
The age group team competition results for 2017-18 can be found at:
http://southernfencing.org.uk/recentresults/ageteam2017-18/
(There are probably some errors around the details of team members however the overall scores should be correct, Please contact webmaster@southernfencing.org.uk to correct any mistakes)
Age Group Epee and Sabre live results:
http://southernfencing.org.uk/liveresults/
(NB: This is running off a phone so may be intermittent at times)
Congratulations to all those who represented Southern at the BYC.
We trust you all enjoyed you weekend in Sheffield. It was good to see so many competing
Overall we did very well, coming 5th out of the 18 regions that are eligible to compete here (Lon were 1st, SW 2nd , WM 3rd & SE 4th)
Our silverware was in the u18 foil, very well done to Charlotte Fairman
We did put up very good fights with some thrilling finals that we just missed out in – well done to those who were runners up:
U12 epee – Sarah Boucher-Rowe
U14 epee – Messina Herrling
U14 foil – Emily Beardmore
U16 epee – James Russell
There were some brilliant semi finals, with our medallists narrowly missing their place in their final:
U12 foil – Celena Appleby-Prince
U16 foil – Heloise Hardie
U18 foil – Serena Patel
U12 foil – Attikan Yavuz
U12 epee – Frederick Edgecliffe-Johnson
U16 foil – Oscar Lhoste
U18 epee – Ben Schneider
We also had last 8 places for the following girls and boys:
Eva Reston
India George
Edward Payne
And, last 16 places for the following boys and girls:
Abigail Rogers
Caitlin MacClancy
Ela Kucharska
Eva Reston
Imogen Edgecliffe-Johnson
Katie Pettigrew
Millicent Field
Oliva Attias
Oliva O’Connell
Rhiannon Hales
Sarah Boucher-Rowe
Edward Payne
Felix Stansfield
Felix Sudderick
Frederick Edgecliffe-Johnson
Harry Bastin-Hall
Jacob Forey-Miller
Lewis Barnes
Marcel Byrne
Hal Seed
Sebastian Wilson
Results of the senior foil from the 10th April:
The results for the age group epee and sabre (BYC qualifiers) can be found here:
http://southernfencing.org.uk/recentresults/ageepeesabre2015-16/
Full results for the Southern Fencing Region Foil Qualifier (Age Group Foil) on the 31st Jan 2016 can be found here:
http://southernfencing.org.uk/recentresults/agefoil2015-16/index.htm
Results from the 2014-15 age group epee and sabre qualifier held at Bradfield College can be found here:
www.southernfencing.org.uk/recentresults/ageepeesabre2014-15/index.htm
Boys
Name | Club(s) | |
1 | Teale, Ethan | Swindon FC |
2 | Peach, William John | Swindon FC |
3T | Rafferty, Christopher | Swindon FC |
3T | Beautyman, Cador | Swindon FC |
5 | Pitman, James | Swindon FC |
6 | Hunter, George | Espada |
7 | Turner, Ben | Swindon FC |
8 | Hedley-Cheney, Stefan | Espada |
9 | Salle, Isaac | Thame Duellist |
10 | Fisher, Reuben | A/F |
11 | Crosbie, Bruno | Westminster Under School |
12 | Greening, Matthew | Swindon FC |
13 | Liebenberg, Alec | Swindon FC |
Girls
Name | Club(s) | |
1 | Begbour, Natasha | Escrime Winchester |
2 | Preston, Niamh | Swindon FC |
3T | Anwar, Maryam | Salle Eton |
3T | George, Grace | Oxford Fencing Club |
5 | Keighley, Hannah | St Francis School |
6 | Twiss, Gabriella | A/F |
Results from the 2014-15 age group foil qualifier held at Bradfield College can be found here:
www.southernfencing.org.uk/recentresults/agefoil2014-15
Girls U12 | Sabre | ||
Overall ranking | |||
Rank | Name | First name | Club |
1 | ASQUITH | IONA | Headington School |
Girls U14 | Sabre | ||
Overall ranking | |||
Rank | Name | First name | Club |
1 | HUGHES | K | Marlborough |
2 | FOSTER | S | Salle Eton |
3 | BLACKMORE | P | Hamilton Academicals |
Girls U16 | Sabre | ||
Overall ranking | |||
Rank | Name | First name | Club |
1 | GENT | J | HEADINGTON |
2 | HUXLEY | E | HEADINGTON |
3 | MACCLANCY | C | HEADINGTON |
3 | MAHONEY | G | HEADINGTON |
5 | GATEHOUSE | I | SALLE ETON |
Girls U18 | Sabre | ||
Overall ranking | |||
Rank | Name | First name | Club |
1 | DOUGLAS | S | Dilettante |
2 | HYDER | A | Headington School |
Boys U12 | Epee | ||
Overall ranking | |||
Rank | Name | First name | Club |
1 | GAUGER | N | SWINDON |
2 | RADFORD | J | READING |
3 | BASTON-HALL | H | ABINGDON |
3 | MARTYN | M | ESPADA |
5 | LANDOLFI | A | SOUTHAMPTON |
6 | MACLEOD | G | READING |
7 | CRICK | A | LYMINGTON |
8 | DE JONGH | J | ABINGDON |
9 | JENKINS | S | READING |
10 | CARVER | G | ABINGDON |
Boys U14 | Epee | ||
Overall ranking | |||
Rank | Name | First name | Club |
1 | DAVIES | G | ABINGDON |
2 | ROSENBAUM | N | READING |
3 | CORNFORTH | A | OXFORD |
3 | TEMPORAL DARELL | M | ABINGDON |
5 | DAY | M | SALLE ETON |
6 | SEAL | A | LYMINGTON |
7 | TILLEY | G | ABINGDON |
8 | MACLENNAN | J | ABINGDON |
9 | GLADEN | A | READING |
10 | BOYER | M | READING |
11 | DE JONGH | A | ABINGDON |
12 | MUNDAY | J | ABINGDON |
13 | GREEN | M | ABINGDON |
Boys U16 | Epee | ||
Overall ranking | |||
Rank | Name | First name | Club |
1 | SCHNEIDER | B | ABINGDON |
2 | STANSFIELD | F | READING |
3 | MACLENNAN | R | ABINGDON |
3 | ROBINSON | P | GUILDFORD |
5 | BLACKMORE | S | RGS |
6 | HARDIE | A | DILENTTANTE |
7 | EDBROOKE-COFFIN | H | ESPADA |
8 | FORD | J | ESPADA |
9 | COLE | P | ABINGDON |
10 | GOTHARD | C | RGS |
11 | CRICK | J | UNAFFILIATED |
12 | PRENDERGAST | W | LYMINGTON |
13 | SYDYKOV | S | RGS |
14 | MESSER | M | ESPADA |
15 | SIDPRA | J | ABINGDON |
16 | HABGOOD-BROWN | O | ALDERSHOT |
17 | JOHNSON | P | ABINGDON |
18 | LAW | J | ABINGDON |
Boys U18 | Epee | ||
Overall ranking | |||
Rank | Name | First name | Club |
1 | HORNBY | E | MALVERN |
2 | CHAN | H | ABINGDON |
3 | DAWSON | J | ABINGDON |
3 | MORTON | S | GUILDFORD |
5 | DOBIE | N | SWINDON |
6 | HYATT | T | EGHAM |
7 | CAFFREY | P | NONE |
8 | JOHNSON | W | ABINGDON |
9 | BLACKMOOR | N | RGS |
10 | LATHAM | M | RGS |
11 | FEATHERSTONE | T | NONE |
12 | RIZVI | T | RGS |
13 | FLAWN-THOMAS | P | READING |