Results

The most recent results will appear below. To view all the other results please select the season to the right. For full current season results place select the 2011 – 2012 season results.

Feb
12
2018

  Southern GB Cup Qualifier 2018 Results

The results of the Southern GB Cup qualifier 2018 can be found via the link below.

http://southernfencing.org.uk/recentresults/gbcupqualifier2018/

Congratulations to the successful fencers who qualified in Foil, Epee and Sabre:

Mens Foil: Shazamin SHAHRANI, Martin CARTER
Mens Epee:  Thomas MASON, Timothy STEPHENS
Womens Epee: Ashlee GRAINGER,  Anne TESTER
Mens Sabre: Sunny YANG, Christopher SOULSBY

Jan
21
2018

  Southern Fencing Region Age Group Foil BYC Qualifier 2018 Results

The results of the age group foil and BYC qualifier 2018 can be found at:

http://southernfencing.org.uk/recentresults/agefoil2017-18/

Note:
The following lost property has been found after the event, please email entry@southernfencing.org.uk to claim.

  • One glove has a name label “Sarif-Kattan”
  • Another glove is a new “Absolute” brand, size 7 right hand.
Oct
16
2017

  Age Group Team 2017-18 Results

The age group team competition results for 2017-18 can be found at:

http://southernfencing.org.uk/recentresults/ageteam2017-18/

(There are probably some errors around the details of team members however the overall scores should be correct, Please contact webmaster@southernfencing.org.uk to correct any mistakes)

Mar
19
2017

  Age Group Foil 2017

Results:

http://southernfencing.org.uk/results/agegroupfoil2017-18

 

Mar
19
2017

  Age Group Epee and Sabre Live Results

Age Group Epee and Sabre live results: 

 http://southernfencing.org.uk/liveresults/

(NB: This is running off a phone so may be intermittent at times)

May
05
2016

  BYC 2016

Congratulations to all those who represented Southern at the BYC.
We trust you all enjoyed you weekend in Sheffield. It was good to see so many competing
Overall we did very well, coming 5th out of the 18 regions that are eligible to compete here (Lon were 1st, SW 2nd , WM 3rd & SE 4th)

Our silverware was in the u18 foil, very well done to Charlotte Fairman

We did put up very good fights with some thrilling finals that we just missed out in – well done to those who were runners up:

U12 epee  –  Sarah Boucher-Rowe
U14 epee  –  Messina Herrling
U14 foil  –  Emily Beardmore
U16 epee  –  James Russell

There were some brilliant semi finals, with our medallists narrowly missing their place in their final:

U12 foil  –  Celena Appleby-Prince
U16 foil – Heloise Hardie
U18 foil  –  Serena Patel
U12 foil  –  Attikan Yavuz
U12 epee  –  Frederick Edgecliffe-Johnson
U16 foil  –  Oscar Lhoste
U18 epee – Ben Schneider

We also had last 8 places for the following girls and boys:

Eva Reston
India George
Edward Payne

And, last 16 places for the following boys and girls:

Abigail Rogers
Caitlin MacClancy
Ela Kucharska
Eva Reston
Imogen Edgecliffe-Johnson
Katie Pettigrew
Millicent Field
Oliva Attias
Oliva O’Connell
Rhiannon Hales
Sarah Boucher-Rowe
Edward Payne
Felix Stansfield
Felix Sudderick
Frederick Edgecliffe-Johnson
Harry Bastin-Hall
Jacob Forey-Miller
Lewis Barnes
Marcel Byrne
Hal Seed
Sebastian Wilson

Apr
11
2016

  Senior Foil Results

Results of the senior foil from the 10th April:

Senior Foil
Male
1st Austen Rose
2nd Mark Leech
3rd  Mark Vice
3rd Mile Bradbury
Female
1st Dawn Thompson
Novice Foil
Female 
1st Aditi Aggarwar
Male
1st Alistair Tuckey
Mar
08
2016

  Southern Fencing Region Age Group Epee and Sabre Results

The results for the age group epee and sabre (BYC qualifiers) can be found here:

http://southernfencing.org.uk/recentresults/ageepeesabre2015-16/

Jan
31
2016

  Southern Age Group Foil results

Full results for the Southern Fencing Region Foil Qualifier (Age Group Foil) on the 31st Jan 2016 can be found here:

http://southernfencing.org.uk/recentresults/agefoil2015-16/index.htm

Mar
01
2015

  Age Group Epee and Sabre 2014-15 Results

Results from the 2014-15 age group epee and sabre qualifier held at Bradfield College can be found here:

www.southernfencing.org.uk/recentresults/ageepeesabre2014-15/index.htm

Feb
22
2015

  U10 Foil Results 2015

Boys

Name Club(s)
1 Teale, Ethan Swindon FC
2 Peach, William John Swindon FC
3T Rafferty, Christopher Swindon FC
3T Beautyman, Cador Swindon FC
5 Pitman, James Swindon FC
6 Hunter, George Espada
7 Turner, Ben Swindon FC
8 Hedley-Cheney, Stefan Espada
9 Salle, Isaac Thame Duellist
10 Fisher, Reuben A/F
11 Crosbie, Bruno Westminster Under School
12 Greening, Matthew Swindon FC
13 Liebenberg, Alec Swindon FC

 

Girls

Name Club(s)
1 Begbour, Natasha Escrime Winchester
2 Preston, Niamh Swindon FC
3T Anwar, Maryam Salle Eton
3T George, Grace Oxford Fencing Club
5 Keighley, Hannah St Francis School
6 Twiss, Gabriella A/F
Jan
27
2015

  Age Group Foil 2014-2015 Results

Results from the 2014-15 age group foil qualifier held at Bradfield College can be found here:

www.southernfencing.org.uk/recentresults/agefoil2014-15

 

Mar
09
2014

  Southern Region Age Group Girls Sabre 2014

Girls U12 Sabre
Overall ranking
 Rank  Name  First name  Club
1  ASQUITH  IONA Headington School
Girls U14 Sabre
Overall ranking
 Rank  Name  First name  Club
 1  HUGHES  K Marlborough
 2  FOSTER  S Salle Eton
 3  BLACKMORE  P Hamilton Academicals
Girls U16 Sabre
Overall ranking
 Rank  Name  First name  Club
 1  GENT  J  HEADINGTON
 2  HUXLEY  E  HEADINGTON
 3  MACCLANCY  C  HEADINGTON
 3  MAHONEY  G  HEADINGTON
 5  GATEHOUSE  I  SALLE ETON
Girls U18 Sabre
Overall ranking
 Rank  Name  First name  Club
1 DOUGLAS S Dilettante
2 HYDER A Headington School

 

Mar
09
2014

  Southern Region Age Goup Epee Boys 2014

Boys U12 Epee
Overall ranking
 Rank  Name  First name  Club
 1  GAUGER  N  SWINDON
 2  RADFORD  J  READING
 3  BASTON-HALL  H  ABINGDON
 3  MARTYN  M  ESPADA
 5  LANDOLFI  A  SOUTHAMPTON
 6  MACLEOD  G  READING
 7  CRICK  A  LYMINGTON
 8  DE JONGH  J  ABINGDON
 9  JENKINS  S  READING
 10  CARVER  G  ABINGDON

 

Boys U14 Epee
Overall ranking
 Rank  Name  First name  Club
 1  DAVIES  G  ABINGDON
 2  ROSENBAUM  N  READING
 3  CORNFORTH  A  OXFORD
 3  TEMPORAL DARELL  M  ABINGDON
 5  DAY  M  SALLE ETON
 6  SEAL  A  LYMINGTON
 7  TILLEY  G  ABINGDON
 8  MACLENNAN  J  ABINGDON
 9  GLADEN  A  READING
 10  BOYER  M  READING
 11  DE JONGH  A  ABINGDON
 12  MUNDAY  J  ABINGDON
 13  GREEN  M  ABINGDON

 

Boys U16 Epee
Overall ranking
 Rank  Name  First name  Club
 1  SCHNEIDER  B  ABINGDON
 2  STANSFIELD  F  READING
 3  MACLENNAN  R  ABINGDON
 3  ROBINSON  P  GUILDFORD
 5  BLACKMORE  S  RGS
 6  HARDIE  A  DILENTTANTE
 7  EDBROOKE-COFFIN  H  ESPADA
 8  FORD  J  ESPADA
 9  COLE  P  ABINGDON
 10  GOTHARD  C  RGS
 11  CRICK  J  UNAFFILIATED
 12  PRENDERGAST  W  LYMINGTON
 13  SYDYKOV  S  RGS
 14  MESSER  M  ESPADA
 15  SIDPRA  J  ABINGDON
 16  HABGOOD-BROWN  O  ALDERSHOT
 17  JOHNSON  P  ABINGDON
 18  LAW  J  ABINGDON

 

Boys U18 Epee
Overall ranking
 Rank  Name  First name  Club
 1  HORNBY  E  MALVERN
 2  CHAN  H  ABINGDON
 3  DAWSON  J  ABINGDON
 3  MORTON  S  GUILDFORD
 5  DOBIE  N  SWINDON
 6  HYATT  T  EGHAM
 7  CAFFREY  P  NONE
 8  JOHNSON  W  ABINGDON
 9  BLACKMOOR  N  RGS
 10  LATHAM  M  RGS
 11  FEATHERSTONE  T  NONE
 12  RIZVI  T  RGS
 13  FLAWN-THOMAS  P  READING

 

Mar
09
2014

  Southern Region Age Group Girls Epee 2014

Girls U10 Epee
Overall ranking
 Rank  Name  First name  Club
1  LIVESLEY  K  NEWBURY
Girls U12 Epee
Overall ranking
 Rank  Name  First name  Club
 1  HERRLING  M  OXFORD
 2  HORNBY  H  READING
Girls U14 Epee
Overall ranking
 Rank  Name  First name  Club
 1 HARDIE  H  Dilettante
Girls U16 Epee
Overall ranking
 Rank  Name  First name  Club
 1  KNOWLES  R  MARLBOROUGH
 2  HORNBY  O  MALVERN
 3  CONNELL  D  HEADINGTON
 3  SHEATH  K  WINCHESTER
 5  MAHONEY  G  HEADINGTON
 6  GODSAL  C  NONE
 7  GENT  J  HEADINGTON
 8  SAUNDERS  L  MARLBOROUGH
 9  MCQUEEN  A  WINCHESTER
 10  CAYLEY  M  HEADINGTON
 11  MACCLANCY  C  HEADINGTON
 12  ROGERS  A  DILETTANTE
Girls U18 Epee
Overall ranking
 Rank  Name  First name  Club
 1  BRADLEY  E  WINCHESTER
 2  SHEEHAN  Z  SWINDON
 3  CAYLEY  C  HEADINGTON
 3  EMSLEY  A  HEADINGTON
 5  HYDER  A  HEADINGTON
 6  SUTTON  J  HEADINGTON

 

Mar
09
2014

  Southern Region Age Group Sabre 2014

Boys U12 Sabre
Overall ranking
 Rank  Name  First name  Club
 1  KERNAN  J Moulsford School
 2  MAGNUSSON  W Moulsford School
 3  BAILEY  B Moulsford School
 3  FULLER  C Moulsford School
 5  WHIPPS  S Moulsford School
 6  CRICK  A Lymington
 7  EDE  S Swindon Silver Blades

 

Boys U14 Sabre
Overall ranking
 Rank  Name  First name  Club
 1  JENSON BENNETT  T Marlborough Fencing Club
 2  GOSNEY  D Moulsford School
 3  MACLENNAN  J Abingdon School Fencing Club
 3  THORNEYCROFT  C Abingdon School Fencing Club
 5  GEORGE  T Royal Grammar School High Wycombe

 

Boys U16 Sabre
Overall ranking
 Rank  Name  First name  Club
 1  BLACKMORE  S  RGS
 2  HARDIE  A  DILETTANTE
 3  GOTHARD  C  RGS
 3  SYDYKOV  S  RGS
 5  CRICK  J  LYMINGTON
 6  WHITE  A  LYMINGTON
 7  READ  G  LYMINGTON

 

Boys U18 sabre
Overall ranking
 Rank  Name  First name  Club
 1  FOTHERBY  J  XIPHOI
 2  CAFFREY  P  UNAFFILIATED
 3  BLACKMORE  N  RGS
 3  RIZVI  T  RGS
 5  AZZOPARDI  F  OXFORD
 6  LATHAM  M  RGS
 7  EATWELL  H  ESPADA
 8  LASSITER  A  MARLBOROUGH
 9  THOMAS  G  UNAFFILIATED
 10  CORNFORTH  E  OXFORD

 

Nov
17
2013

  Southern Age Team Foil, Epee, Sabre Results

Held at the Fareham leisure centre on the 17th November 2013

U13 Team Epee 1st      Sway  (Serena Hogg, Aaron Crick, Arnie Seal)
  2nd     Abingdon School  (Matthew Green, Guy Tilley, Jake de Jongh)
  3rd     Reading Fencing Club A  (Alex Gladen, Sam Jenkins, Nicholas Vousden)
  3rd     Reading Fencing Club C  (Liliana Kozma, Matthew Boyer, Owen Foulkes)
U13 Team Foil 1st      Club Escrime Winchester   (Oliver Skeen, Spencer Carroll, Jeanne Tan)
  2nd     Espada Fencing Club   (James Bryden, Karol Krasnowolski, William Harris)
  3rd     Espada Fencing Club   (Arron Barns, Callum Fender, Quillan McCulloch)
U16 Team Epee 1st      Abingdon School  (Robert MacLennan, Benjamin Schneider, Patrick Johnson)
  2nd     Espada Fencing Club   (Henry Edbrooke, Jake Ford, Marcus Messer)
  3rd     Abingdon School  (Michael Temporal-Darrell, Jai Sidpra, Jonathan Law  )
U16 Team Foil 1st      Club Escrime Winchester   (Millie Field, Katya Sheath, Lois Fry Samuels)
  2nd     Espada Fencing Club   (Rian Tester, Thomas Bryden, Owen Dutton-Sedman)
U20 Team Foil 1st      Club Escrime Winchester   (Matthew Crawshaw, Lauren Berbour, Fergus Foley)
  2nd     Espada Fencing Club   (Nicholas Kilford, Toby Gutteridge, Alexander Guess)
U20 Team Sabre 1st      Royal Grammar School High Wycombe  (Noah Blakemore, Seth Blakemore, Thomas Rizvi)
  2nd     Lymington Walhampton Fencing Club  (Garreth Read, Harry Doll, Steven Prevett)
  3rd     Marlborough FC / Dauntsey’s  (Tolland Bennett, Gregory K Thomas, Adam Lassiter)
   
   
  A special mention for Arnie Seal from Sway Fencing Club (U13 Team Epee) who was awarded the trophy for sportsmanship.
Mar
10
2013

  Southern Age Group Sabre Results

U12 Boys
   1 POWELL Harry           MOULSFORD
   2 KERNAN Jude            MOULSFORD
   3 FULLER Charles         MOULSFORD
   3 NIEDERHEITMANN Evan    MOULSFORD
   5 MAGNUSSON William      MOULSFORD
   6 ASQUITH Iona           HEADINGTON
   6 FULLER Maximillian     MOULSFORD
   6 LEEDHAM Hugo           MOULSFORD

U14 Boys
   1 SYDYKOV Samir           RGS
   2 STIGANT Devlin          MALVERN
   3 BENNET Tolland          MARLBOROUGH
   3 WILLIAMS Benjamin       OXFORD FC
   5 WHITE Asher             LYMINGTON WALHAMPTON
   6 READ Garreth            LYMINGTON WALHAMPTON
   7 DRAKE William           JOSCAS YOUNG BLADES
   8 CRICK Jacob             SWAY FC

U16 Boys
   1 BEAZLEY James                        ABINGDON FC
   2 RIZVI Thomas                         RGS
   3 FOLEY Fergus                         WINCHESTER ESCRIME
   3 FOTHERBY James                       XIPHOI
   5 AZZOPARDI Fredrik                    OXFORD FC
   6 EATWELL Hayden                       ESPADA
   7 BYRNE Harley                         ESPADA
   8 AHMAD Sharjeel                       DELETTANTE
   9 BLACKMORE Seth                       RGS
  10 LATHAM Matthew                       RGS
  11 SENTHILKUMAR DEVARAJAN Sanjeev       RGS
  12 HYDER Afrah                          UNKNOWN

U18 Boys
   1 Blackmore Noah        RGS
   2 STIGANT Liam          MALVERN
   3 HODGES Samuel         ABINGDON FC
   3 WILKINSON Henry       ESPADA
   5 CORNFORTH Edmund      OXFORD FC
   6 FOLEY Cormac          WINCHESTER ESCRIME
   7 MAYLE Rebecca         MALVERN

U14 Girls
   1 GENT Joanna
   2 MACCLANCY Caitlin
   3 MAHONEY Georgia
   3 MARRS Grace

U16 Girls
   1 HUXLEY Eloise                        HEADINGTON