Jan
13
2013

2012-2013 Southern Region Senior Epee and Sabre Results

Tags: , , ,

Held at the University of Reading on the 13th January 2013

Men’s Épée

1- Sam Bradley (Winchester)
2- Martin Chadwick (Camden)
3- Alain Barbasiewicz (Reading)
4- David Bradley (Winchester)

Ladies Épée

1- Odette Hornby (Malvern)
2- Caryl Oliver (Wellsbourne)
3- Ellen Bradley (Winchester)
4- Charlotte Homan (Winchester)

Men’s Sabre

1-Sam Gibbs (Swindon)
2- Miles Aubert (Reading Uni)
3- James Fotherby ()
4- Martin Chadwick (Camden)

Ladies Sabre

1- Nicola Freebody (Winchester)
2- Caryl Oliver (Wellesbourne)
3- Ellen Bradley (Winchester)

Jan
15
2012

2011-2012 Southern Region Men’s Sabre

Tags: ,

Held at the University of Reading on the 15th January 2012

Ranking Name First name Club
1 GIBBS Samuel SWINDON
2 AUBERT Miles READING UNI
3 AU Jordan ESPADA
3 HOLMES Patrick READING UNI
5 GAISFORD Oliver SWINDON
6 BARBASIEWICZ Alain READING
7 BAKER Nathan ESPADA
8 ESTEVES Jorge OXFORD
9 WARD Dennis ESPADA
10 SHELTON Ed U/A
11 ANDREWS Chris SOUTHAMPTON UNI
Jan
15
2012

2011-2012 Southern Region Men’s Epee

Tags: ,

Held at the University of Reading on the 15th January 2012

Ranking Name First name Club
1 BARBASIEWICZ Alain READING
2 HILLIER David READING
3 COURTNEY Andrew SWINDON
3 GIBBS Samuel SWINDON
5 NORRIS Andrew SOUTHAMPTON UNI
6 MOWBRAY Paul SWINDON
7 PRAYMON Ghyslain READING
8 VOLLER James BEAUCLERK ESCRIME
9 MARKS Nick READING
10 SHELTON Ed BEAUCLERK ESCRIME
11 SEALE Alexander SOUTHAMPTON UNI
12 MOODY Lawrence WESSEX BLADES
13 ROSENBAUM Jeff READING
14 SAMPSON Daniel READING UNI
15 CAKE Dave ESPADA
16 WARD Dennis ESPADA
17 HOLMES Patrick READING UNI
18 ROBERTS John READING UNI
Feb
20
2011

2010–2011 Southern Region Men’s Foil

Tags: ,

Held at Bradfield College on the 20th February 2011

Overall Ranking

Place Name Club
1 Rose, Austin Swindon
2 Yuen, Jason Oxford
3 Gibbs, Sam Swindon
3 Carter, Martin Oxford
5 Barbasiewicz, Alain Reading
6 Vice, Mark Swindon
7 Bradbury, Michael Swindon
8 Shelton, Ed Beauclerk Escrime
9 Reynolds, Chris Swindon
10 Leech, Mark Oxford
11 Ward, Dennis Espada
12 Hawks, Elliot Reading
13 Ballantyne, James Newbury
14 Barber, Darren Newbury
Jan
31
2010

2009 – 2010 Southern Region Men’s Epee

Tags: ,

Held at the University of Reading on the 31st January 2010

Overall Ranking

Place Name Club
1 Barbasiewicz, Philippe Reading
2 Beaumont, Edward Reading
3 Clarke, Christopher Espada
3 Barbasiewicz, Alain Reading
5 Jeddere-Fisher, Alec Reading
6 Gibbs, Sam Swindon
7 Hillier, David Reading
8 Chance, Paul Seacourt
9 Wilkins, David Army (OUOTC)
10 Callaway, Gary Seacourt
11 Shelton, Ed Beauclerk
12 Campbell, Niall Reading
13 Sallons, Alexander Egham
14 Chinsky, Colin Espada
15 Cake, Dave Espada
16 Fry, Andrew Reading
17 Marks, Nicholas Reading
18 Ballantyne, James Newbury
19 Smith, Ian Swindon
20 Ward, Dennis Espada
21 Hettiaratchy, Germunu Eton
21 Treadgold, Alexander RGS
Jan
31
2010

2009 – 2010 Southern Fencing Men’s Foil

Tags: ,

Held at the University of Reading on the 31st January 2010

Overall Ranking

Place Name Club
1 Barbasiewicz, Alain Reading
2 Gibbs, Sam Swindon
3 Yuen, Jason Oxford
3 Knight, William Oxford
5 Ward, Dennis Espada
6 Reynolds, Chris Swindon
7 Carter, Martin Oxford
8 Vice, Mark Swindon
9 Shelton, Ed Beauclerk
10 Ballantyne, James Newbury
11 Rule, Malcolm Unattached
12 Barron, Michael RAF Wellesbourne
13 Togwell, Richard Swindon
14 Rees, John Portsmouth & Southsea
Nov
22
2009

2009 – 2010 Southern Fencing Sabre Men’s Sabre

Tags: ,

Held at Bradfield College on 22 November 2009

Overall Ranking

Ranking Name First name Club
1 AU Jordan ESPADA
2 GIBBS Samuel SWINDON
3 CHADWICK Martin READING
3 ESTEVES Jorge OXFORD
5 BARBASIEWICZ Alain READING
6 TREDGOLD Alex READING
7 WARD Dennis ESPADA
8 FOOT George ESPADA
9 AMBROSE-WILLIAMS Clive ABINGDON
10 JOHNSON-KLINDT Leanne SWINDON
11 AHEARNE Niall ESPADA
12 BAKER Nathan ESPADA

Tableau Mens Sabre 22-11-09

Nov
23
2008

2008-09 Men’s Foil

Tags: ,

Held at Bradfield College on 23 November 2008

Ranking Name First name Club
1 BARBASIEWICZ Alain READING
2 DAVIS Adrian WINCHESTER ESCRIME
3 LEECH Mark OXFORD FC
3 LYONS AMOS Mark WINCHESTER ESCRIME
5 BRADBURY Mike READING
6 CARTER Martin OXFORD FC
7 SHELTON Ed BEAUCLERK ESCRIME
8 ROBERTS Peter WELLESBOURNE
9 HARDIE Gordon OXFORD FC
10 MCQUEEN Ian WINCHESTER ESCRIME
11 WARD Dennis ESPADA
Nov
16
2008

2008-09 Men’s Epee

Tags: ,

Held at Bradfield College on 16 November 2008

Ranking Name First name Club
1 BARBASIEWICZ Phillipe READING
2 BATEMAN Steve READING
3 BARBASIEWICZ Alain READING
3 HILLIER David READING
5 FRACASSO Pierpaolo ESPADA
6 MARKS Nick READING
7 CLARKE Christopher ESPADA
8 CHINSKY Colin ESPADA
9 LEECH Mark OXFORD
10 BRADBURY Mike SWINDON
11 WEBB Jonathon ABINGDON
12 WILLIAMS Owen BEAUCLERK
13 COX Christopher OXFORD
14 SHELTON Ed BEAUCLERK
15 BAILEY Charles WELLINGTON COLLEGE
16 WARD Dennis ESPADA
17 HOUSTON Peter SALISBURY
18 CAVE Dave ESPADA
19 OAKDEN David SALLE ETON
20 ANDERSON Alex ABINGDON SCHOOL
21 CREAGH-SNELL Nigel READING
Nov
16
2008

2008-09 Men’s Sabre

Tags: ,

Held at Bradfield College on 16 November 2008

Ranking Name First name Club
1 MORRIS Carl SEACOURT
2 BARBASIEWICZ Alain READING
3 ESTEVES Jorge OXFORD
3 WARD Dennis ESPADA